Programme

CATEGORY II – CHAMBER ENSEMBLES 

Stage I

The programme should contain at least two stylistically and expressively different works written by at least two composers selected from the list below – at least two works in total. If the works have multiple movements, their selected individual movements may also be performed. The total time of the musical presentation may not be less than 20 minutes or more than 25 minutes.


  • Grażyna Bacewicz
  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Fryderyk Chopin
  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Leopold Godowski
  • Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Antoni Kątski
  • Wojciech Kilar
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Raul Koczalski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Szymon Laks
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Witold Lutosławski
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Artur Malawski
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Ignacy Jan Paderewski
  • Roman Palester
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Andrzej Panufnik
  • Krzysztof Penderecki
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Karol Rathaus
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Kazimierz Serocki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Maria Szymanowska
  • Karol Szymanowski
  • Józef Świder
  • Aleksander Tansman
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Bolesław Woytowicz
  • Adam Wroński
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Władysław Żeleński



Stage II

The programme should contain at least two stylistically and expressively different works written by at least two composers selected from the list below – at least two works in total, different from those performed in Stage I. If the works have multiple movements, their selected individual movements may also be performed (the compositions may not be the same as those performed in Stage I).

It is acceptable to perform one work (or its component movements), considered to be a work of classical music, selected by the participant from the legacy of a deceased Polish composer whose name is not featured on the list below.

The total time of the musical presentation may not be less than 30 minutes or more than 35 minutes.


  • Grażyna Bacewicz
  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Fryderyk Chopin
  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Leopold Godowski
  • Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Antoni Kątski
  • Wojciech Kilar
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Raul Koczalski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Szymon Laks
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Witold Lutosławski
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Artur Malawski
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Ignacy Jan Paderewski
  • Roman Palester
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Andrzej Panufnik
  • Krzysztof Penderecki
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Karol Rathaus
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Kazimierz Serocki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Maria Szymanowska
  • Karol Szymanowski
  • Józef Świder
  • Aleksander Tansman
  • Mieczysław Wajnberg
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Bolesław Woytowicz
  • Adam Wroński
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Władysław Żeleński


Finals

The programme should contain one or more works written by composer(s) selected from the list below. If the works have multiple movements, their selected individual movements may also be performed (the compositions may not be the same as those performed in previous stages). The selected compositions (or their component movements) may not be the same as those performed in Stages I and II.

It is acceptable to perform one work (or its component movements), considered to be a work of classical music, selected by the participant from the legacy of a deceased Polish composer whose name is not featured on the list below; the work may be by the composer selected for Stage II or by another composer whose name is not featured on the list below. In such an instance, the participant must also perform a work (or its component movements) written by composers selected from the list below.

The total time of the musical presentation may not be less than 35 minutes or more than 40 minutes.


  • Grażyna Bacewicz
  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Fryderyk Chopin
  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Leopold Godowski
  • Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Kątski Antoni
  • Wojciech Kilar
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Raul Koczalski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Szymon Laks
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Witold Lutosławski
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Artur Malawski
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Ignacy Jan Paderewski
  • Roman Palester
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Andrzej Panufnik
  • Krzysztof Penderecki
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Karol Rathaus
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Kazimierz Serocki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Maria Szymanowska
  • Karol Szymanowski
  • Józef Świder
  • Aleksander Tansman
  • Mieczysław Wajnberg
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Bolesław Woytowicz
  • Adam Wroński
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Władysław Żeleński