Programme

CATEGORY I – PIANISTS

Stage I

The programme should contain compositions from each of the following four groups of composers – at least four compositions in total (at least one composition from each group). The total time of the musical presentation may not be less than 20 minutes or more than 25 minutes. The precise order of performance of the compositions from the respective groups is not fixed (it depends on the performer).


Group I

One or more etudes selected from the oeuvre of the following composers:

  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Leopold Godowski


Group II

One or more works selected from the oeuvre of the following composers:

  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Antoni Kątski
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Maria Szymanowska


Group III

One or more works selected from the oeuvre of the following composers:

  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Raul Koczalski
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Adam Wroński
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Władysław Żeleński


Group IV

One or more works selected from the oeuvre of the following composers:

  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  • Wojciech Kilar
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Szymon Laks
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Roman Palester
  • Andrzej Panufnik
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Karol Rathaus
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Kazimierz Serocki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Józef Świder
  • Aleksander Tansman
  • Bolesław Woytowicz


Stage II

The programme should contain works from each of the following two groups of composers – at least two compositions in total (at least one from each group). It is acceptable to perform one work, considered to be a work of classical music, selected by the participant from the legacy of a deceased Polish composer whose name is not featured on the list below. The duration of this composition may not exceed 10 minutes.

The total time of the musical presentation may not be less than 35 minutes or more than 40 minutes. The precise order of performance of the compositions from both groups is not fixed (it depends on the performer). The works performed in this stage may not be the same as those performed in Stage I.


Group I

  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Leopold Godowski
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Antoni Kątski
  • Raul Koczalski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Ignacy Jan Paderewski
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Maria Szymanowska
  • Karol Szymanowski
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Adam Wroński
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Władysław Żeleński


Group II

  • Grażyna Bacewicz
  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  • Wojciech Kilar
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Szymon Laks
  • Witold Lutosławski
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Artur Malawski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Roman Palester
  • Andrzej Panufnik
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Karol Rathaus
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Kazimierz Serocki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Józef Świder
  • Aleksander Tansman
  • Mieczysław Wajnberg
  • Bolesław Woytowicz


Final Stage

In the finals, the participant performs a piano concerto selected from the list below. The concerto is performed alongside an orchestra.

1. Franciszek Lessel – Piano Concerto in C major, op. 14

2. Miłosz Magin – Piano Concerto No. 2 for piano, strings and timpani

3. Artur Malawski – Symphonic Studies for piano and orchestra

4. Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor

5. Kazimierz Serocki – Romantic Concerto for piano and orchestra

6. Aleksander Tansman – Piano Concerto No. 1

7. Józef Wieniawski – Piano Concerto in G minor, op. 20

8. Władysław Żeleński – Piano Concerto in E flat major, op. 60