Programme

CATEGORY II – CHAMBER ENSEMBLES 

Programme for Stage I

The programme should contain at least two stylistically and expressively different works (or their component movements) by at least two different composers to be selected from the list below. The maximum total time of the musical presentation may not exceed 30 minutes. Depending on the form of the works, the time of the presentation may exceptionally exceed the limit specified above by up to 10 minutes (see section 28 of the Rulebook). 

  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Leopold Godowski
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Antoni Kątski
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Raoul Koczalski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Szymon Laks
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Artur Malawski
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Roman Palester
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Maria Szymanowska
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Bolesław Woytowicz
  • Adam Wroński
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Władysław Żeleński

Programme for Stage II – Final

The final stage shall include the performance of one or more works (or their component movements) written by the composer(s) from group 2. In addition, the participant is allowed to perform one work (or its component movements) written by a composer from group 1, however the musical presentation of this work (or its component movements) may not exceed 20 minutes. 

The maximum total time of the presentation may not exceed 40 minutes but may not be shorter than 35 minutes. Depending on the form of the works, the time of the presentation may exceptionally exceed the limit specified above by up to 10 minutes (see section 28 of the Rulebook).

The works performed in this stage may not be the same as those performed in Stage I.

Group 1:

  • Grażyna Bacewicz
  • Fryderyk Chopin
  • Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  • Wojciech Kilar
  • Witold Lutosławski
  • Stanisław Moniuszko
  • Karol Szymanowski
  • Ignacy Jan Paderewski
  • Krzysztof Penderecki
  • Aleksander Tansman


Group 2:

  • Tadeusz Baird
  • Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński
  • Józef Ksawery Elsner
  • Ignacy Friedman
  • Leopold Godowski
  • Joachim Kaczkowski
  • Mieczysław Karłowicz
  • Antoni Kątski
  • Stefan Kisielewski
  • Raoul Koczalski
  • Józef Władysław Krogulski
  • Karol Kurpiński
  • Szymon Laks
  • Franciszek Lessel
  • Teodor Leszetycki
  • Karol Lipiński
  • Roman Maciejewski
  • Miłosz Magin
  • Artur Malawski
  • Witold Maliszewski
  • Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński
  • Karol Mikuli
  • Maurycy Moszkowski
  • Zygmunt Noskowski
  • Józef Nowakowski
  • Michał Kleofas Ogiński
  • Henryk Pachulski
  • Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
  • Roman Palester
  • Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
  • Andrzej Panufnik
  • Piotr Perkowski
  • Ludomir Różycki
  • Michał Spisak
  • Roman Statkowski
  • Zygmunt Stojowski
  • Antoni Stolpe
  • Antoni Szałowski
  • Tadeusz Szeligowski
  • Maria Szymanowska
  • Józef Wieniawski
  • Bolesław Woytowicz
  • Adam Wroński
  • Juliusz Zarębski
  • Aleksander Zarzycki
  • Władysław Żeleński