Programme

CATEGORY I – PIANISTS

Programme for Stage I

The programme should contain compositions from each of the following four groups – in total at least four compositions – one each from groups 1, 2 and 3 and one or more compositions from group 4. The maximum total time of the musical presentation may not exceed 20 minutes.

Fryderyk Chopin – one etude (free choice)

Karol Szymanowski – one etude from op. 4 or

Karol Szymanowski – three consecutive etudes from op. 33 or

Witold Lutosławski – one etude, either No. 1 or No. 2

One etude by one of the following composers:

Ignacy Friedman

Maurycy Moszkowski

Teodor Leszetycki

Juliusz Zarębski

4. One or more works selected from the oeuvre of the following composers:

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński

Józef Ksawery Elsner

Leopold Godowski

Antoni Kątski

Stefan Kisielewski

Raul Koczalski

Józef Władysław Krogulski

Karol Kurpiński

Szymon Laks

Franciszek Lessel

Karol Lipiński

Roman Maciejewski

Miłosz Magin


Artur Malawski

Witold Maliszewski

Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński

Karol Mikuli

Stanisław Moniuszko

Zygmunt Noskowski

Józef Nowakowski

Michał Kleofas Ogiński

Henryk Pachulski

Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz

Roman Palester

Eugeniusz Pankiewicz

Andrzej Panufnik


Piotr Perkowski

Ludomir Różycki

Michał Spisak

Roman Statkowski

Zygmunt Stojowski

Antoni Stolpe

Antoni Szałowski

Maria Szymanowska

Józef Wieniawski

Adam Wroński

Aleksander Zarzycki

Władysław Żeleński


Programme for Stage II

The programme should contain at least two works written by the composer(s) from group 1 below and at least one work written by the composer(s) from group 2 below. 

The total time of musical presentation of the works written by the composer(s) from group 2 may not exceed 15 minutes. The total maximum time of the musical presentation may not exceed 40 minutes but may not be shorter than 35 minutes. 

The works performed in this stage may not be the same as those performed in Stage I.

Group 1:

Tadeusz Baird

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński

Józef Ksawery Elsner

Ignacy Friedman

Leopold Godowski

Joachim Kaczkowski

Mieczysław Karłowicz

Antoni Kątski

Raul Koczalski

Józef Władysław Krogulski

Karol Kurpiński

Szymon Laks

Franciszek Lessel

Teodor Leszetycki

Karol Lipiński


Roman Maciejewski

Miłosz Magin

Artur Malawski

Witold Maliszewski

Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński

Karol Mikuli

Stanisław Moniuszko

Maurycy Moszkowski

Zygmunt Noskowski

Józef Nowakowski

Michał Kleofas Ogiński

Henryk Pachulski

Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz

Roman Palester

Eugeniusz Pankiewicz


Piotr Perkowski

Ludomir Różycki

Michał Spisak

Roman Statkowski

Zygmunt Stojowski

Antoni Stolpe

Antoni Szałowski

Tadeusz Szeligowski

Maria Szymanowska

Józef Wieniawski

Bolesław Woytowicz

Adam Wroński

Aleksander Zarzycki

Władysław Żeleński


 Group 2:

Grażyna Bacewicz

Henryk Mikołaj Górecki

Wojciech Kilar

Stefan Kisielewski


Witold Lutosławski

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

Andrzej Panufnik


Karol Szymanowski

Aleksander Tansman

Juliusz Zarębski


Programme for Stage III – Final

Stage III – Final shall include one of the works from the list below to be selected by the participant.

Grażyna Bacewicz – Piano Concerto

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński – Piano Concerto in A flat major, op. 2

Franciszek Lessel – Piano Concerto in C major

Józef Władysław Krogulski – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E major

Artur Malawski – Symphonic Studies for piano and orchestra

Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor

Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński – Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor

Ignacy Jan Paderewski – Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 17

Ludomir Różycki – Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 43

Józef Wieniawski – Piano Concerto in G minor, op. 20

Władysław Żeleński – Piano Concerto in E flat major, op. 60